School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. (no title) (continued)

About some twenty or thirty years ago there was a family lived in the Derries, a father and mother, two boys and four girls,...

(continued from previous page)
    One evening [sic] just at sunset one of the boys sent for cows. He went to the field where the cattle were and looking around he saw the field all covered with bright lights and they [were] playing the fnest music you ever heard. The father and mother waited for the boy to come home with the cows but he did not return. He was enchanted away with the fairies. At bed time a search party gathered to look for the boy. They all got lanterns and started their search. They searched all night but could not get the boy. The fairies took him from one hilltop to another and still playing their beautiful music. Sometimes he was at his fathers back door and could hear his mother lamenting for the loss of the boy. [The boy] visited the door of every house in the neighbourhood and could tell what was said in every house. Just at day-break he was sighted by some of the search party. My father was one of the party, He saw him running before some of them
    Kathleen Mac Cafferty
    Ballintra, Co. Donegal