School: Carraig na Heorna (roll number 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Susan Mary Irwin

1. The wild birds commonly found in this district are the robin, wren, crow, blackbird thrush, magpie, corncrake which do not migrate, and the cuckoo, swallow lark which migrate.
    These migratory birds go away in the end of summer and they come back again in the end of summer and they come back again in the end of spring.
    The robin and wren build their nests in banks. The crow and magpie build high up on trees. The blackbird and thrush build in thorn bushes.
    The swallow builds in the caves of houses. The lark and corncrake build in meadows.
    When the swallows are seen it is the first sign of summer. If they fly high it is a sign of good weather, if they fly low it is a sign of rain.
    The seagulls remain here the year round. Before a storm the seagulls come inland, and when it is over they return to the sea again.
    The cuckoo builds no nest but lays an egg in another birds’ nest & it rears her young for her.
    Susan Mary Irwin