School: Carraig na Heorna (roll number 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Susan Mary Irwin

1. There are more than half a dozen forts or earthen mounds on the surrounding hills in Drumholm. They are described by some as Danish forts. They are believed however, to be the work of the Irish, and to have been constructed anterior to the Danish period. The Danes when they invaded Ireland came to plunder and seldom took up any possession far from the sea coast, whereas these forts are found inland as well.
    Susan Mary Irwin
    Female
  2. The most celebrated monastery of Drumholm was that situated in the graveyard ar Mullinacross. It is presumed it stood on the same site as the old church there. St Ernan, A.D., 650 was one of its earliest Abbots. The church of a later date was dedicated to St. Adamnan.

These previous notes of Drumholm are taken from History of Drumholm by Mr. Thomas Kearney, Lacklum, Ballintra