School: Carraig na Heorna (roll number 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Susan Mary Irwin

1. Drumholm according to Dr. Joyce is derived from "Drum" a ridge or hill top and "tuama" a tumulus or burial ground. There is the Parish of Drumholm and also the Townland of Drumholm and there was an old burial ground (tumulus) on the hill in the townland the name seems to originate from it.
    Adamnan seems to be intimately associated with the place; he is said to be a native of the locality. The old Church of which the west gable is still standing, almost in its entirety, clothed in a mantle of ivy was dedicated to St. Adamnan who was the biographer and disciple of Columba. He, like Columba, was related to the O’Donnells all of whom were descended from Niall of the Nine Hostages, King of Ireland. We are not told when or by whom Christianity was first planted in the locality; but it seems to have been the scene of the labours of the Apostle of Ireland himself.
    Susan Mary Irwin