School: Carraig na Heorna (roll number 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Susan Mary Irwin

1. Irelands only Porcelain factory had an almost accidental origin
    Belleek or Beul – leice, is the Ford Mouth of the Flagstone “ The place was so called” says O’Donovan, “from the flat surfaced rock in the ford, which, when the water decreases in the summer, is as level as a marble floor.” The Four Masters conclude their chronicle of a defeat sustained by O’Rourke at the hands O’Donnell in 1200 by the statement that “the place where that battle was fought was O’ Muldory’s Flagstone” which O’Donovan identifies with Belleek.
    Susan Mary Irwin
    Female
  2. A Northern Ireland reader has sent the following cutting from “The Irish Weekly News and Ulster Examiner’ of Saturday Oct. 28, 1933 with a request to reprint

“On the banks of the beautiful River Erne in the County of Fermanagh, just across the Northern Ireland border, stands the village of Belleek. Silver cascades of water splash and gurgle round it; from a distance the Donegal highlands give it their benediction; and the