School: Carraig na Heorna (roll number 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Susan Mary Irwin

1. (no title) (continued)

Theatrical performances were frequently given in Ballyshannon and Lady Morgan then a young girl accompanied by her father...

(continued from previous page)
    Henceforth the field was known as Mc. Governs Meadow. The body was buried with military honours in Mullaghnashee . His brother officers had a tombstone erected.
  2. In the summer of 1832 cholera broke out in Ballyshannon and neighbourhood. It first appeared in Bundoran and it was supposed the disease was carried there by a smack from Liverpool which called to take in salmon. The mortality in Ballyshannon was small compared with many neighbouring towns, but the panic caused gave a serious check to trade Deaths in Ballyshannon 93 recoveries 152. A building at the Red Barn was used for patients.