School: Carraig na Heorna (roll number 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Susan Mary Irwin

1. (no title)

Harldy 1/4 of a mile east of the school in a field to the left hand side of the road leading to the Iron mines there was a cannon ball dug long time ago.

Hardly 1/6 of a mile east of the school in a field to the left hand side of the road leading to the Iron mines there was a cannon ball dug long time ago. It is at present kept in Mr Corscadden’s house.
    He also has got a stone sundial owned by Mr Patterson Drumholm. This sundial was made by Patt Geary [?] in 1797.
    This Mr Corscadden has also in his possession a bed-spread which was made during the Siege of Derry. This has been kept since and handed down from generation to generation of his.
    There was also a stone axe dug in the same field as the cannon ball but it has been lost.
    Susan Mary Irwin