School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. I live on the main road between Pettigo and Ballyshannon. A great many "travelling folk" pass along to and from these towns on their way to almost all parts of Ireland. As our house is quite near the road these "travellers" always call with us. Some of these people are very poor and accept any kind of alms as food, clothes, or coppers which they usually ask for. Their conveyence is usually a donkey and cart. We always welcome these poor folk. They usually ask for lodgings, and never remain more than one night at a time.
    There is another class of "travelling-folk called "tinkers". They deal in tin ware. They buy the sheets of tin and make articles such as porringers, tin cans, and milking tins. They also mend any old tins in the home when
      1. people by social grouping
    Bernadette Lunny