School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. A Story

On the Eastern shore of Lake Melvin outside the village of Kinlaugh there stand the ruins of the Abbey which was built about the sixth century by Saint Mogue, the patron Saint of the parish.

On the Eastern shore of Lake Melvin outside the village of Kinlough, there stand the ruins of an Abbey which was built about the sixth century by Saint Mogue, the patron Saint of the parish.
    This Saint was a descendant of the O Rourkes of Breffní and was a very religious man. Numerous miracles he performed and one of these is a very interesting one.
    One Friday the Saint returned to the Abbey after performing his duties and sat down to his dinner. He found to his surprise that the chief dish was a chicken. No sooner did the person responsible see the shocked appearance of the Saint than he bethought of the day it was, and begged forgiveness off the Saint for his forgetfulness.
    Mogue forgave him, and on hearing that there was no fish available and being very hungry he raised his hand over the chicken and prayed; and in
    Brigid Connolly