School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. In most districts many feasts are observed as they occur in a special manner each year.
    About a fortnight before Christmas grown-up men dress up with decorated bushes, straw or shirts and go around from house to house in procession singing the wren-song and collecting money. The captain collects the money and then it is divided equally among them.
    On St. Brigids Day, St. Brigids crosses are made out of rushes. They are hung in the out houses and over the front door.
    On Shrove Tuesday or Pancake Tuesday it is the custom to have pancakes for supper. The pancakes are tossed on the pan. If you succeed in turning them right over in the toss you are supposed to be married before that day twelve months. A ring is put in also. The person getting it is supposed to be married within the next twelve month.
    On Chalk Sunday, the Sunday after Ash Wednesday all the girls who were not married before Lent had crosses chalked on their backs.
    On Good Friday in some houses in this district no food is taken till after 12 o'clock. Black tea is also taken on Good Friday, even though it is not
    Mary Lynn
    Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal