School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. In the district of Kinlough, County Leitrim the food of the people was much different to what it is at present.
    Long ago the people took only three meals in the day and this was a breakfast, dinner, and supper.
    It was a custom with the people when they got up in the morning to eat nothing until the mornings work was completed.
    The meals mostly consisted of toasted potatoes and milk. Meat was never eaten among the people except at weddings or other special occasions. Fish was seldom used except on fast days.
    The bread used by the people in olden times was oaten bread and they made this from the oats which they grew at home.
    On special occasions and feast days the people had potato-cake for their supper.
    1. products