School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. Travelling people still call at our home. They have been so for many years.
    They are known as gypsies. Some of them are very poor; but the more industrious of these tribes sometimes become very rich. They sell various kinds of articles. The smaller articles they buy from the wholesale merchants in the large cities before they set out on their journey through the country; but their chief source of revenue is got from wicker-chairs, floor-mats and small tables. These the men folk make themselves, and sell readily in the country places.
    These "Travellers" are always made welcome. They generally camp in the quiet country, which lanes are always well sheltered, and the spot selected is always convenient to a small stream or river, these (sl) sheltered nooks are chosen by the women who are noted for their cleanliness and on fine days can be seen washing and mending
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Florence Dorrian