School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. One of the places in this district, which has reference to the Penal times is a place at the Abbey Assaroe called "The Mass Rock".
    Long ago in the days of persecution, Mass was said here, and ever since it is referred to by the people of the district as "The Mass Rock".
    The monks who dwelt in Abbey Assaroe celebrated Mass in those days in a near-by cave called Catsby. The stone altar may still be seen in the cave.
    Another place in the district associated with the Penal times, is a lake in the district of Carricknahorna near Ballyshannon, it possesses a certain stone where a priest was beheaded at that time. People say that the priest, finding no other way of escape, sought refuge in the lake, but was immediately followed by the yoemen. They found him at this particular stone, and beheaded him on it. It is said
    Mona Connolly
    Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal