School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. The townland I live in is Lisahully (the hill of the forts.) Lisahully took its name from the great number of forts in the townland.
    The Barony of Tir Hugh, or the land of Hugh, takes its name from Hugh O'Donnell. The parish of Kilbarron takes its name from Saint Barron who lived there.
    There are twenty two families in the townland of Lisahully and about one hundred people.
    The old residents of this townland are nearly all gone and I believe they were planters as they comprised of the following names:- Lockard, Lungan, Love, Kays, and Sutherland. About thirty years ago the townland was repopulated by the Congested Districts Board who divided the land and installed new tenants.
    Mc Cafferty and Dolan are the family names most common now.
    Three fourths of the houses are one