School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. A Story

Where the Market Yard, Ballyshannon now stands was once the site of the stately castle of the O'Donnells.

Where the Market Yard, Ballyshannon now stands was once the site of the stately castle of the O’Donnells. Within these walls lived Hugh Roe O’Donnell, once the most powerful and gallant chief of the North.
    Besides the historical associations which have rendered this castle so famous, it also has its romantic associations. Within these walls lived Helen O’ Donnell, the most beautiful and accomplished young girl of her time, and the beauty did not fail to attract the attention of the nobles of Ireland.
    There was one to whom she was betrothed - Reginald Maquire, the young chieftain for Fermanagh, Helen’s father encouraged both, but the course of true love was destined to be rudely and cruelly cut short.
    The celebrated Shane O’Neill, Earl of Tyrone, came on a visit to O’Donnell, for the purpose of arranging an attack on the English.
    Daisy Vaughan
    Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal