School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. Mc Govern’s Meadow—so called after the English soldier-Lieutenant Mc Govern who was killed in a duel in 1802. Mullaghnashee—It has been related that Hugh Ruadh, was drowned in the cataract and buried there, where a mound was raised over his grave.
    Kathleen’s Falls—so called after a lady, who rode her horse across the fords. Wardtown castle—called after the Mc Wards, who were the bards of the O’Donnell Clan. It was built to give employment during the great frost in the Winter of 1739, which lasted one hundred and eight days. Assaroe Falls, were so named because Red Hugh O’Donnell was drowned when crossing them.
    Catsby—where Mass was said in the Penal times is on the banks of the Abbey River.
    Abbey Well—was supposed to be visited and blessed by Saint Patrick Port-na-Marbh and Lug-na-nDor, “Embarking-place of the Dead” and
    Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
    Aideen Stephens