School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. In the olden times before there were as many doctors as we have now-a—days, the people had different ways, of curing the various diseases.
    The cure of ring worm was always handed down from one person to another. This is how it was cured. A worm was got from a boundary ditch, and laid on the affected spot until it died, and while it was dying prayers were said.
    If a woman were married to a man of the same name the children were said to have the cure of the mumps. A halter of an ass was put on the person and he was led to a well. On the way, he was not allowed to look back or the cure would be no good. The person then had to drink three mouth-fulls of the water and say each time “In the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost Amen.”
    Katie Daly
    Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal