School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. In came two legs,, carrying one leg, laid it down on three legs, out walked two legs, up jumped four legs and ran away with one, in came two legs and lifted up three legs and fined it after four legs, to get the one leg back.
    A man came in with a leg of mutton, and laid it on a three legged stool, and then the man walked out. The dog jumped up and ran away with the leg of mutton. The man came in again and caught the three legged stool, and threw it after the dog to get back the leg of mutton.
    A long man, legless and head-less, came to the door and said “My good woman, keep in your duck, for your dog, I am not afraid of.”
    A worm.
    I washed my hands in water, that never was rained or run, I dried them in a towel, that never was weaved or spun.
    I washed them in the dew and dried them in the sun.
    Katie Daly