School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. When children get an interval at school they like to pass the time playing games. These games take their minds off their lessons, as the old proverb goes “All work and no joy makes Jack a dull boy.”
    There are many different games which we play at recreation such as “Ring of Roses,” “Fair Rose,” “The Grand old Duke of York,” “Old Rodgers” and “The Farmer.”
    There are certain times when special games are played. Now as the Springtime is with us, we enjoy ourselves skipping, playing handball, or playing tig.
    In Summer time we lay “Fair Rose,” “The Farmer” and such like games that do not require much exertion.
    In Autumn and Winter the games are rather alike. Boys and girls play marbles in these seasons. Boys play different games to girls. Some play top-spinning, others play marbles, while others play handball, conqueror,
    Sheila Mc Cauley
    Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal