School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. (continued from previous page)
    Harvest Fair Day of Ballyshannon which is held on the 16th of September is the Mecca for hundreds of travelling folk, tramps and gamblers.
    An honest, harmless Bohemian Bob Devitt, is a periodical visitor. He never requires a microphone to make himself heard. His voice is as well known as the Chime of Saint Paul’s on the Radio.
    Many local people, and especially children gather round Bob to listen to his weird and fantastic stories. He generally gets a welcome everywhere.
    From the earliest days “travelling folk” have eked out an existence in every civilized country, and now-a-days, when there are so many charitable organisations in Ireland this class of people feel themselves, more secure in leading a Bohemian life than ever before.
      1. people by social grouping
    May Gillespie