School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. These “Travelling” people call at our home at least six times a year. Some of the same families are calling for years. These people are generally not what one would call poor. They have always money to deal in horses and donkeys.
    Some sell tins, such as cans, strainers, toast racks, etc. made by themselves, others mats, lace, boot polish and such articles. The women tell fortunes on cards or read hands. They are always welcome at country homes as they repair broken tin ware, kettles and cans.
    Sometimes they make camps on a side road near a town or village where there is good grass and water for their horses and donkeys and remain there for a week or so.
    The present day tinkers or hawkers look after themselves very well. The better off “travellers” have nice sleeping waggons, while others pitch small tents made of canvas bags beside
      1. people by social grouping
    Margaret Daly