School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. Long ago, as indeed in modern times, travelling folk or beggars come to our doorsteps. As they are very poor and have no way of earning their living it is but natural that they should have a way of providing themselves and their families with food. So begging is their profession.
    Usually the women folk have small articles for sale. Such as artificial flower, floor mats, and articles made of tin. In some houses they are able to sell their wares and vice versa. They usually buy their goods from large stores at cost price, and sell them at a very small profit.
    In some houses these visitors are welcome and usually remain in the hay, shed or an outhouse for the night, but at the crack of dawn they are again on the roads. Usually they carry no eatables, but some housewives are generous and supply them with food but in some cases this is scanty. Gipsies are often able to supply their
      1. people by social grouping
    Daisy Vaughan