School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. A Story

There is a story of an unfortunate lady who met her death at a great ball that was held in the old military barracks in Ballyshannon.

This is the story of an unfortunate lady who met her death at a great ball that was held in the old military barracks in Ballyshannon.
    This ball was given by Lord Castlereagh who was staying for some weeks at the barracks. Rich lords and their ladies received invitations to the ball. It was held in the great hall in the barracks.
    The company were very gay and carefree. There was plenty of wine, and the dancers made merry. But there was one lady amongst the company, who did not seem to be partaking in the fun. She was a very shy and quiet lady, and refused to dance with the handsome young lords and nobles, saying she was too tired.
    In her own mind, she wished she had never come to this ball. She turned to her nearest companions, and giving the excuse that she wished to go upstairs to fix her gown and hair, she left the room.
    Maureen Duffy
    Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal