School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. A Story

About a century ago there lived in Ballyshannon a family who were noted for their wit and humour.

About a century ago there lived in Ballyshannon a family who were noted for their wit and humour.
    The times were bad and work was scarce. It was mid-winter, and it was difficult to buy food when the earnings were little, if any.
    The furniture was scanty, and no firing could be procured by them as the ground was covered with frost and snow.
    George Clarke, the landlord of the house next door, was also their landlord, had just thatched a pig-sty for the neighbor-tenant.
    This night the snow was falling heavily and there was no fire on the hearth. The old man of the house-the father-went stealthily out of the back door and stripped the sty of its thatch and with it succeeded in
    AT1008: Lighting the Road,
    May Gillespie