School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Bráthair Naiti

1. (no title) (continued)

Once there was a man named Melby who lived in Finner.

(continued from previous page)
    his fathers remains in the house and wanted some one else to break the spell by staying in the haunted house three nights and then he would get the fortune. Melly went to the Proper Authorities and had the man’s son arrested and hanged for murder. Melly then got the fortune and the estate and the Ghost of the old man was never heard of or seen again.
  2. (no title)

About two miles out the Belleek road there is to be seen a few large stones under which there lies the remains of a giant.

About two miles out the Belleek road there is to be seen a few large stones under which there lies the remains of a giant. It is also said that a small fortune is buried with him. The story says that
    Mr J Mc Inally
    Not a relative