School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Bráthair Naiti

1. First you get a thick green rush, and after peeling off the green part. Then put away what is left to season until it is quite hard. You may dip in oil so that it may light quickly. Then it may be used to for the lighting of candles and pipes, and is used like our present day taper.
    Sean Mc Gettigan
    Miss Nora Mc Groarty
    Unknown
    19
  2. After getting a thick green rush, and peel off the skin and let the white part inside season. Then when this is done you put some grease around it, and then put it in a bottle. This gives a light as good as out present day candle.
  3. They were made by hand from fat rolled into the shape of a candle, with a cord as a wick. These candles were also used preserving of new boots