School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Bráthair Naiti

1. An old king named Seanaigh was killed in single combat wit Conal Gulben at the crossing of the Erne just above the Falls of Assaroe. Ever since the ford has been called Ath Seanaigh. Later it became known as Beal Atha Seanaigh.
  2. An old king named Aodh Ruadh dwelt on the summit of Mullaghashee . While he was crossing the Erne just above the Falls he stumbled and was carried down stream and drowned at the Falls which afterwards became known as Ass Aodha Ruadha which means the Falls of Red Hugh.
  3. When St Patrick came to the district he was welcomed by Conal Gulben but his brother Cairbre who owned the district south of the Erne was hostile to the saint where upon