School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Bráthair Naiti

1. (no title)

(About a) In the townland of Ballincarrick there is a mass rock which is situate in a little glen in the centre of a hazel wood.

(1) In the townland of Ballincarrick there is a mass rock which is situated in a little glen in the centre of a hazel wood. When the owner of the wood was building ditches he tried to remove the stone but in trying he broke his leg. He then told the servant boy to remove the stone but he also hurted himself in doing so. The stone remains in the same place still.
    (2) In the townland of Rathcoo is a well which is said to have been blessed by St Patrick. An old man often used to relate about the bits of cloth and crutches left there by people cured at this well. In Rathcoo there is also a graveyard in which is buried the mother of seven bishops.
    (3) About two hundred yard from Rathcoo graveyard there once stood the remains of a monastry founded by St Patrick.One night about fifty years ago
    J. Walls
    Unknown