School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Bráthair Naiti

1. (no title)

Outside Ballyshannon there are ruins of a church hidden behind a hill in which unbaptised children are buried.

Outside Ballyshannon there are ruins of a church hidden behind a hill in which unbaptized children are buried. The church is hidden between two hills and you wouldn’t see it until you comewithin twenty yds of it. The ruins are nearly covered by briars now.
    Nobody remembers it but they have heard older people talk about it. It is about 12 ft high, 20 ft long and 9 ft broad. It is in Beslins field on the southern side of the (ro) G.N.R. railway bridge.
    Mrs Doherty
    Unknown