Scoil: Seosamh Naomhtha (uimhir rolla 16640)

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Bráthair Naiti

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there were three old people named Madoles who lived somewhere between Ballintra and Donegal.

Once upon a time there were three old people named Madoles who lived somewhere between Ballintra and Donegal. It is said that they had sold themselves to the devil. Each time one of them died that night used be a wild night. The evening that the last one died the wind arose and blew steadily until ten o’clock. Then suddenly it whirrled round and houses tumbled down like grasscocks in a meadow. About 100 families were left homeless on this night. Next day when l he was being laid in the grave the wind stopped suddenly and the rest of the day was calm and peaceful. That night was afterwards called Madoles night.
    Mick Mac Grath
    Carrickboy, Co. Donegal