School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Bráthair Naiti

1. (no title)

A long time ago there was a blackthorn bush browning in a plantation about one mile from Ballyshannon.

A long time ago there was a blackthorn bush growing in a plantation about one mile from Ballyshannon. Every person in the townland was afraid to cut this bush. Anyhow one day a certain man went to this plantation to cut wood for the fire. He found this bush and cut it down. When he looked at it he saw that blood was pouring out of the plant where he had cut it. He ran home as quick as he could and told what he had done. Next day he went to an old man who told him the meaning of what he had done. What ever this old man told him no one knows but soon after he went mad and died.
    Jim Laun
    James Laun