School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Bráthair Naiti

Once there was a man who had a sick calf and he was afraid it would die.

Once there was a man who had a sick calf and he was afraid it would die. He thought it better to take it to the fair and sell it. He started off in the middle of the night and when he went some distance he took to the fields. When he entered the field with the sick calf the fairies were looking for their horses and they asked him would he like a horse and he answered “yes”. So they set him on the calfs back and they all started riding. They rode all night until they came to a river and as each of the fairies horses jumped it they said “Well done my horse.” When it came to the man’s turn he (jumpd) jumped it and said “Well done the sick calf that jumped lough Erne.” When he looked round he found he was in the same place where he seen the fairies.
    P. B. Flanagan
    Unknown