School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Bráthair Naiti

1. (no title)

About nintey years ago in a house in Ballymagrorty about a mile from Ballintra a crowd of fifty Protestants were gathered to shoot a priest names Father Dan Kelly.

About ninety years ago in a house in Ballymagrorty about a mile from Ballintra a crowd of fifty Protestants were gathered to shoot a priest named Father Dan Kelly. This priest had said something against the Protestants. He was parish priest of Drumholm. When he was told that they were coming to shoot him he said not to mind that they would not come that night.
    When the order was given to the Protestants to lift their guns they found that they were unable to do so. But on asking the girls of the house to lift the guns they found that they could lift them as they liked.
    J. P. Walls
    Ballintra, Co. Donegal