School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Bráthair Naiti

1. The only food supplies which were to be got were “Black Bread” and Indian meal porrige mixed with nettles. The Indian meal was got mostly from America. There was a kitchen in which porrige was made in the Mall, and also in the district of Rossnowlagh.
  2. The people were never ver badly off in this district because they had plenty of fish and turnips and fish. They had only two meals in the day. The people dug the ground three times over looking for a potatoe. Death were very few in this district. One man died of eating indigestible potato-skins.
    J. P. Walls
    Unknown