School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Bráthair Naiti

1. (1) About seventy years ago John Quinn of Kiltyclogher walked from that said village via Ballyshannon to Sligo and back in one day.
    (2) Lanty Gillespie of Ballyshannon walked to Grange and back everyday. He was a butcher and took with him meat which he carried on his back and sold it on the way to Grange. When he reached Grange he bought a sheep or two and walked it home.
    (3) One bright spring morning many centuries ago Finn Mc Cool stood on the Leitrim Mountains to have a look at the wide stretch of country away to the north. There at the foot of the mountain lay Lough Melvin and a little farther on Ballyshannon and the Plains of Moy. In the lat (?) place his eagle eye noticed a wagtail hopping about Fin thought he would have a shot at the wagtail so he picked up three fingure stones and cast them at the bird. These stones remain there to the present day. They weigh many tons
    Andrew Mc Shea
    Tully, Co. Donegal