School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Bráthair Naiti

1. Rambling folk such as tinkers come to Bundoran every three months. One family named McGloins come and camp near the Railway bridge about a half a mile from Bundoran. They come in a cart and sleep under it at night. While camping their father makes tin egg-cups, mugs, and cans and sells them. They are of the respectable class and to earn money one of the sons brings the cart to town and enquires if anyone has anything to be brought to the dumping ground. If no job can be found they have to starve or else beg and the people are very generous and give them clothing and food. I was talking to them once and asked them where next they had to go and they said “Bunduff”
      1. people by social grouping
    Mark Mc Donnell