School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal

Trade: Tinsmith
    He used to come in the summer months.
    Name:- Unknown
    Nickname:- Friday
    He was called Friday because he used to come to beg every Friday. He came or children as well as for begging.
    Tinkers are not very welcome in this part of the country. In recent years the people kept a great black stick called the “beggars black-thorn” to drive away the beggars from the house. The reason is that the beggars of long ago used to steal the children of the house.
    The principal families of gypsies are the Weirs, Stokes, Coons and Maloneys.
    the Coons are photographers who come to take photos of the scenery around. They come in the summer months. Their camp site is in a lane branching of from the Bundoran road at a place called Portnason
      1. people by social grouping
    James Mc Granaghan