School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Bráthair Naiti

1. Scéalta

In Parkhill there is a well which is said to have been blessed by a monk.

1. In Parkhill there is a well which is said to have been blessed by a monk. Springs are always bubbling up in the well. The monk put a trout with a white spot in its side in the well. The trout never grew even though it was there for many years. The trout is not in the well now and no one knows where it went.
    2. In a house in Tullyherk the old men of the district collected and subscribed money in order to buy a paper. They gave the money to a boy who ran to Sligo to procure a paper. The men spent weeks drying firs and rushed to make light. On some night they again collected and the one who could read red [sic] the paper for the others. After he had finished they often fought because each one had his own views. The price of the paper and payment of runner was 1/6.
    Parkhill, Co. Donegal
    James Mc Gahren