School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Bráthair Naiti

1. To play hopscotch you take a flat stone and slide it into the first square. Then you hop into square two. You must not hop into number one or you will be disqualified. Then you put your two feet in squares three (or) and four and one foot in squares five and six and two feet in squares seven and eight. Then you come back the same way and with one foot in square two reach out and get the stone and them hop into square one and out. Then start again and so on until you come to square eight. Then the game is finished.
    Jim Rooney
    Bundoran, Co. Donegal