School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Bráthair Naiti

1. 1. People who are blind go to Saint Patricks Well in the Abbey. They rub the water out of the well on their eyes.
    2. Another cure for sore eyes is to rub cold tea on them, and they will be cured.
    3. The Shoemaker has the cure for the “sprain”. He says some prayers and then rubs his hand on the part of the “sprain”.
    4. It is said that when two persons of the same name get married that they have got the cure for the “Whooping Cough”.
    5. Whe people have the chincough they used go to some person whose mothers maiden name was the same as that of her or his father, and they are cured.
    6. It is said that persons who have never seen their father, that they have got the cure for the “thrush”.
    Thrush is a sort of “lock-jaw”.
    Sean Mc Gettigan