School: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the spot where Mullen-a-Shee is now. When passing his grave the people of that time always threw a small stone on it and the people of the town believe that it was in this way the hill was formed. People of that time always believed that there were fairies on the hill.
  2. There are beautiful Falls on the River Erne known as “The Falls of Assaroe.” Red Hugh, high king of Ireland was drowned while trying to cross here and that is how the falls got their name. Eas Aodh Ruadh means, “Waterfall of Red Hugh,” but it is written in English as Assaroe.
    Paul Dolan, The Mall
    Assaroe, Co. Donegal