Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal)

In a field on a mountain near John Kelm's house (Coolcolly) there are the ruins of a place where Mass was said in olden times...

In a field on a mountain near John Kelm's house (Coolcolly) there are the ruins of a place where Mass was said in olden times. There was a stone as an altar and steps made of stone up to the altar. It is in a hollow and is even with the bank. A man died a few weeks ago whose grandfather was at Mass in that place.
  2. (gan teideal)

There once lived in the Knather a man who used to make the cure of the burn. A boy had a burn on his hand...

There once lived in the Knather a man who used to make the cure of the burn. A boy had a burn on his hand. His father brought him to the man to get the cure. This is the way to make the sure. The one that is giving the cure has to lick the burn three times and swallow the spittle. This was done to the boy and he got better in a few days.
    Seamus Gallagher
    Coolcholly, Co. Donegal