School: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

During the years of the famine 1846-'47-'48 there was great poverty in the country. The majority of the people existed largely on coarse fish and Indian meal and many were not able to buy any kind of food...

(continued from previous page)
    In this district a large pot was placed at the pound, near the Abbey river. The poor people went there every morning and were given their daily ration of porridge from the big pot.
  2. (no title)

In the townland of Kildoney, situated about three miles from Ballyshannon there is a patch of uneven ground which marks...

In the townland of Kildoney, situated about three miles from Ballyshannon there is a patch of uneven ground which marks the site of an early church built by St Patrick.
    Dom Gillespie
    Mr J. Gillespie
  3. (no title)

Long ago people had different kinds of lights. Some people used the candle made from the fat of wild pigs...

Long ago people had different kinds of lights. Some people used the candle made from the fat of wild pigs. They had a roller for rolling the fat. Then they made a hole in the fat and put two into the hole and the candle was made. They made candles out of green rushes. The