School: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago a man lived on a hill about a mile to the south of Ballyshannon. One day he was going to town and a flash of lightning struck the horse on which he was riding...

(continued from previous page)
    jumped off immediately and he continued his journey. When he was coming back he found a gathering of fairies dancing on the dead horse. When the fairies saw him they disappeared and his horse came back to life.

In olden times an old man lived out at Dunmuckrim. Anyone who had chilblains went to him...

In olden times an old man lived out at Dunmuckrim. Anyone who had chilblains went to him. He told them to put their feet in a basin of hot water. Then he told them to tie straws round their toes or hands. Everyone who did this was cured.