School: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (no title)

Out past Camlin Castle there is an old barn. It is called by some "An t-Aiffrean". It is so called because an old priest once said Mass there during the Penal days in Ireland...

Out past Camlin Castle there is an old barn. It is called by some An t-Aiffrean. It is so called because an old priest once said Mass there during the Penal days in Ireland. In front of the barn there is a stone which is believed to be the stone on which the priest said Mass.
  2. (no title)

In Camlin there is a large stone the shape of a tomb-stone. It is said that a giant was buried there...

In Camlin there is a large stone the shape of a tomb-stone. It is said that a giant was buried there. He was called Ceann Mór. The stone is long and narrow and there are some old letters on it.
    Brendan Rocks
    Mr Fannon
  3. (no title)

Long ago a man lived on a hill about a mile to the south of Ballyshannon. One day he was going to town and a flash of lightning struck the horse on which he was riding...

Long ago a man lived on a hill about a mile to the south of Ballyshannon. One day he was going to town and a flash of lightning struck the horse on which he was riding. He