School: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (no title)

Long ago the people thought that if you had a "Death Nip" on your leg you would hear about the death of somebody you knew very well...

Long ago the people thought that if you had a "Death Nip" on your leg you would hear about the death of somebody you knew very well. A “Death Nip” is a black mark with white inside it. They also thought that if you held a needle or a piece of wire in your teeth when peeling onions it would keep your eyes from watering.
    Tom Leonard
    Magheracar, Co. Donegal
    Mrs Leonard
  2. (no title)

Long ago people had many old cures. A cure for the whooping-cough was to go to the house of a man and woman of the same name before they were married and get bread from them...

Long ago people had many old cures. A cure for the whooping-cough was to go to the house of a man and woman of the same name before they were married and get bread from them. This bread would cure you. They also thought you should kill every cockroach you saw as it was the cockroaches who told Our Lord’s hiding-place to the soldiers.