School: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a strand in Bundoran known as Single Street strand or Trá na dTréanfhear (The strand of the strong men) Fionn Mc Cumhall is said to have killed his own son on this strand...

(continued from previous page)
    Fionn recognized as his son’s. Then he knew that he had killed his son. Fionn is said to have buried him somewhere near where he killed him.
  2. (no title)

There is a strand near Bundoran called Finner Strand. Near this strand a fairy king called Fliarteac had his palace...

There is a strand near Bundoran called Finner Strand. Near this strand a fairy king called Fliarteac had his palace. One day a man sent his giolla to the fair with a cow. When night came on the giolla started looking for his lodgings and a place to leave his cow. He looked everywhere but could get no lodgings. At last a man told him (trying to make a fool of him) that Fliarteac would give him lodgings. The giolla then asked a man to tell him where Fliarteac lived. The man was Fliarteac and he said, “I am the for whom you are looking, and he
    Tom Leonard
    Magheracar, Co. Donegal