School: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (no title)

Long ago people wouldn't leave their children in the house by themselves for the fear fairies would take them away or bewitch them, so that they would not grow any bigger...

Long ago people wouldn't leave their children in the house by themselves for the fear fairies would take them away or bewitch them, so that they would not grow any bigger. If they were forced to leave them by themselves they put the tongs over the cradle so forming a cross. In this way they believed the children would be safe. The old people thought that if you throw water out on Halloween night you would, throw it on the fairies.
    Tom Leonard
    Magheracar, Co. Donegal
    Mrs Leonard
  2. (no title)

There are many fields around Bundoran with stray sods in them. (A stray sod is supposed to be a patch of ground on which a coffin containing a dead body was placed, while those who were carrying it rested.)...

There are many fields around Bundoran with stray sods in them. (A stray sod is supposed to be a patch of ground on which a coffin containing a dead body was placed, while those who were carrying it rested.) If anyone treads on one of these sods he will lose himself and go wandering about for hours. One night about fourteen
    Bundoran, Co. Donegal
    Tom Leonard