School: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

In olden times the people lived on very strong food. Most of these were grown on the land. Some of these were very nice, for example boxty. Boxty was made from grated potatoes and flour...

Oaten bread was also very largely used.
  2. (no title)

In Catesby there is a cave and it is said that if anyone goes into it he will never come out again. It is said Cromwell imprisoned a priest and a boy there...

In Catesby there is a cave and it is said that if anyone goes into it he will never come out again. It is said Cromwell imprisoned a priest and a boy there. He left them there to die. If anyone throws a stone into it there will be an echo.
    A more recent version of this transcript is awaiting approval
  3. (no title)

Once there were visitors at the cave in Catsby. They had a little dog with them. It ran up the cave, and returned with a bundle in its mouth...

Once there were visitors at the cave in Catsby. They had a little dog with them. It ran up the cave, and returned with a bundle in its mouth. They opened it and found a cross in it. It must have belonged to the monks.
    Thomas Cleary
    Mary Kane