School: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

Lough Melvin is about five miles to the south of Ballyshannon. About a hundred years ago a woman was going for water to the lake. She was very long away and the man of the house went out to look for her.

(continued from previous page)
    of the deep.” The man shot it and when it was dying it let a squeal and there came out two more out of the lake and followed the man. The man leaped on his horse’s back and they followed him. When they had gone about two miles one of them killed the horse, but the man succeeded in killing the two of them.

Portnason is situated about half a mile to the west of Ballyshannon.

Portnason is situated about half a mile to the west of Ballyshannon. About four hundred years ago a battle was fought between the Irish and the English in Portnason and a lot of people were killed, and that is how it got its name.
    Portnason, Co. Donegal
    Danny Breslin